CEDARWOOD OIL (VIRGINIAN) – Juniperus virginiana
Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana
Part used: Wood
Method: Steam distillation
Perfumery note: Base
Aroma: Fresh, woody.
While this oil is called Cedarwood Virginian, it is not derived from a true Cedar. It is in fact a Juniperus, but does contain very similar properties to the true Cedarwood.
Known as the Medicine Tree by the Native American tribes as it was used by them, to treat many ailments.
This oil is an astringent and an antiseptic so is good to use in many cosmetics, especially those for problem skin.
- Used in massage it relieves rheumatic pain and muscular aches.
- Inhaled in steam it has a soothing effect on the respiratory tract, easing colds and coughs.
- It is widely used as a fixative in the perfume industry, used in soaps, very popular in men's cosmetics, and air fresheners.
- The wood was used for cedar chests because of it's natural moth repelling odour, it is still used to some degree today.
a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, cedrol, sesquiterpe, and a-selinene.
No specific warnings, Cedarwood Virginian is considered a safe oil but may cause a skin reaction on sensitive skin.
As with all essential oils, please research before using if pregnant or breastfeeding.