JOJOBA OIL - Simmondsia chinensis
Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the tree, and is not actually an oil as it contains mainly wax mono esters, and no triglycerides. This makes it a very stable oil, with a long shelf life.
Jojoba is very similar to sebum so the high amounts of vitamin E and various minerals can be easily absorbed, making it very beneficial for both skin and hair.
As Jojoba is light and non greasy it is safe to use even around the eyes. It is hypoallergenic, anti bacterial, anti fungal and has free radicals to protect the skin.
As it helps to balance the sebum production and correct the PH balance it is great to use on acne and related skin disorders.
As well as using to balance and moisturize the skin, it can be used as a make up remover, keeping pores open and clean.
Jojoba is excellent for hair care, it helps with both dry and oily hair conditions as it balances the sebum production and moisturizes the scalp.
Use as a treatment before shampooing, add to shampoo or as an after wash moisturizer. It will stimulate the hair follicles as well as protect the scalp due to it’s anti bacterial and anti fungal properties.
Pure Jojoba is a rich golden colour, when sold diluted it will be a much paler yellow.
**** picture used from: www.oilseedcrops.org ***
Your premium supplier for Essential Oils, Sprouting Seeds and Natural Flea Control in South Africa.