Menu
Cart 0
Aloe Ferox Oil Botanical name - Aloe Ferrox

Aloe Ferox Oil - Aloe Ferrox

  • R 128.00


ALOE FEROX OIL

Botanical name -  Aloe Ferrox 

 Aloe Ferrox has been used for centuries both therapeutically and cosmetically. 

The Spanish missionaries took it with them to heal the sick, and it was used in Ancient Egypt, Rome and Greece by physicians.

Aloe Ferrox contains vitamins A, C, E and B1,2 and 3, minerals Iron, Copper, Magnesium, Calcium, Manganese, Sodium and Potassium.

It also contains 20 amino acids, polysaccharides, anthraquinones, and lipid compounds.

 Aloe Ferrox oil is an infused oil, produced by macerating aloe leaves in a base oil, ie grapeseed or sweet almond. 

 As an aid to healing, this oil is beneficial for treating surface wounds, but not deep ones. Excellent for minor burns and sunburn, as well as bites, stings and various skin ailments like eczema.It is soothing when applied to shingle and herpes outbreaks.

Aloe is used extensively in cosmetics, both in skin and hair products. It can be used as an all over moisturizer, with the added benefit of having anti viral and anti oxidant properties.

 Due to the glycoproteins in  Aloe it will act as an anti inflammatory, so is soothing when massaged on affected areas, especially for arthritic joints.

Aloe Ferrox oil is a good carrier oil to use for massage as it will help with any pain and infections, as well as leave the skin moisturized, feeling smooth and soft.

 

Warnings:

  • Some people do have an allergy to aloe, so a skin test is recommended.
  • Aloe can react with certain medication, such as diuretics and diabetes meds.

We Also Recommend